CADILLAC DTS Recalls: 6 Found
Affected years, leading issues, and a free VIN check for the CADILLAC DTS.
The CADILLAC DTS has 6 known NHTSA safety recalls across 6 model years (2006–2011), most commonly involving Electrical System. Data last refreshed September 2026.
This page tracks recalls reported for the CADILLAC DTS across every model year we cover. Model and year alone can't confirm whether your specific car is included — only your 17-character Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) is authoritative.
Check Your VIN For Free →Recent & Notable Recalls
CADILLAC DTS
CADILLAC DTS
CADILLAC DTS
CADILLAC DTS
Most Common Issues
Recall History by Year
View CADILLAC DTS recall statistics and reliability scorecard →
Frequently Asked Questions
How many recalls does the CADILLAC DTS have?
The CADILLAC DTS has 6 known NHTSA safety recalls across 6 model years (2006–2011), most commonly involving electrical system. All recalls are repaired free of charge at authorized dealerships.
Which CADILLAC DTS model years have open recalls?
Recall history is tracked separately for each CADILLAC DTS model year. Select a model year above to see exactly which recalls apply to that year.
Is the CADILLAC DTS safe to drive?
Model-level recall counts describe the CADILLAC DTS as a whole, not any individual vehicle. Only your VIN can confirm whether a specific car is included in an open recall — use the free VIN check on this page for an authoritative answer.