GMC Jimmy Recalls: 4 Found
Affected years, leading issues, and a free VIN check for the GMC Jimmy.
The GMC Jimmy has 4 known NHTSA safety recalls across 3 model years (2001–2004), most commonly involving Exterior Lighting. Data last refreshed September 2026.
This page tracks recalls reported for the GMC Jimmy across every model year we cover. Model and year alone can't confirm whether your specific car is included — only your 17-character Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) is authoritative.
Check Your VIN For Free →Recent & Notable Recalls
GMC Jimmy
GMC Jimmy
GMC Jimmy
Most Common Issues
Recall History by Year
View GMC Jimmy recall statistics and reliability scorecard →
Frequently Asked Questions
How many recalls does the GMC Jimmy have?
The GMC Jimmy has 4 known NHTSA safety recalls across 3 model years (2001–2004), most commonly involving exterior lighting. All recalls are repaired free of charge at authorized dealerships.
Which GMC Jimmy model years have open recalls?
Recall history is tracked separately for each GMC Jimmy model year. Select a model year above to see exactly which recalls apply to that year.
Is the GMC Jimmy safe to drive?
Model-level recall counts describe the GMC Jimmy as a whole, not any individual vehicle. Only your VIN can confirm whether a specific car is included in an open recall — use the free VIN check on this page for an authoritative answer.